AISI 316L (022Cr17Ni12Mo2) vs AISI 904L (015Cr21Ni26Mo5Cu2): Acid Resistance

AISI 316L and AISI 904L are both austenitic stainless steels, but they occupy very different positions. 316L is the workhorse grade (about 17% Cr, 12% Ni, 2.5% Mo) used across countless mild-service applications. 904L is a super-austenitic stainless steel (about 21% Cr, 26% Ni, 5% Mo, 2% Cu) engineered for aggressive sulfuric and phosphoric acid service and high-chloride environments. This article compares their composition, acid resistance, pitting behaviour and cost.

1. Chemical Composition

Element AISI 316L AISI 904L
C≤0.030≤0.020
Cr16.0–18.019.0–23.0
Ni10.0–14.023.0–28.0
Mo2.0–3.04.0–5.0
Cu—1.0–2.0
Mn≤2.0≤2.0
P≤0.045≤0.045
S≤0.030≤0.035

Key difference: 904L has about 2.5× the nickel, nearly 2× the molybdenum and an added 2% copper versus 316L. This chemistry is what gives 904L its acid and pitting resistance.

2. Mechanical Properties

Property AISI 316L AISI 904L
Yield strength σ₀.₂, MPa≥170≥220
Tensile strength σᵦ, MPa≥485≥490
Elongation, %≥40≥35

3. Acid Resistance

3.1 Pitting Resistance Equivalent (PREN)

Alloy Cr Mo N PREN
AISI 316L172.5~0.05≈25
AISI 904L215—≈35

3.2 Performance in Key Acid Media

Medium AISI 316L AISI 904L Recommendation
Sulfuric acid (dilute, <10%, RT)LimitedExcellent904L
Sulfuric acid (concentrated, warm)Not suitableGood to ~40-50%904L
Phosphoric acid (pure)FairExcellent904L
Phosphoric acid (with Cl⁻/F⁻)Not suitableExcellent904L
Acetic acidGoodGood316L (cost)
Seawater / chloridesPitting riskGood904L

4. Weldability

Parameter AISI 316L AISI 904L
Welding methodsTIG, MIG, MMATIG, MIG, MMA
Recommended fillerER316LER904L or ERNiCrMo-3
SensitizationAvoided by low CAvoided by low C

5. Applications

Industry AISI 316L AISI 904L
Chemical processingMild acid, generalSulfuric/phosphoric acid plants
FertilizerLimitedPhosphate production
MarineDecorative/structuralSeawater systems
Pulp & paperGeneralBleaching (chloride)

6. Cost

Factor AISI 316L AISI 904L
Relative price100% (baseline)≈250–300%
Best value whenMild, non-aggressiveAcid/high-chloride service

7. Conclusion

Need 316L or 904L for Your Project?

Shanghai Hangbo Alloy Group supplies AISI 316L and 904L in sheet, plate, bar, pipe and forgings with EN 10204 3.1/3.2 certification. Tell us your medium and we will recommend the right grade.

📧 Email: serena@hangboalloy.com
📞 Tel: +86 166 2109 2936
💬 WhatsApp: +86 166 2109 2936

Criterion Choose 316L Choose 904L
Sulfuric / phosphoric acidLimited✓ Optimal
High chloride / seawaterPitting risk✓ Resistant
Mild, general service✓ Cost-effectiveOver-spec
Limited budget✓ CheaperPremium

Summary: Use AISI 316L for mild, non-aggressive service where cost matters. Use AISI 904L when sulfuric or phosphoric acid, or elevated chloride levels, exceed 316L's capability.

8. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

1. What is the difference between AISI 316L and 904L?

316L is standard austenitic stainless (17% Cr, 12% Ni, 2.5% Mo). 904L is super-austenitic (21% Cr, 26% Ni, 5% Mo, 2% Cu), giving much better acid and pitting resistance.

2. Which resists sulfuric acid better?

904L is far superior; 316L is limited to dilute acid at low temperature, while 904L covers a broad concentration/temperature range of sulfuric acid.

3. Which resists phosphoric acid better?

904L is preferred, especially in contaminated process streams with chlorides and fluorides; 316L only suits clean, dilute phosphoric acid.

4. Which has better pitting resistance?

904L (PREN ≈35) tolerates much higher chlorides than 316L (PREN ≈25) before pitting.

5. Which is more cost-effective?

316L costs roughly 30–40% of 904L; it is the economical default for mild service, while 904L is justified for acid/high-chloride service.

6. Are both weldable?

Yes. 316L uses ER316L filler; 904L uses ER904L or 625 filler. Both are low-carbon to avoid sensitization.

7. What standards cover these grades?

316L: ASTM A240/A312/A276, UNS S31603, GB 022Cr17Ni12Mo2. 904L: ASTM B625/B677/B649, UNS N08904, GB 015Cr21Ni26Mo5Cu2.

8. In what forms are they supplied?

Both available as sheet, plate, bar, seamless/welded pipe, tube and fittings with EN 10204 certification.