Pure Nickel Alloy

Nickel 270 — UNS N02270 (Commercially Pure Nickel (High-Purity))

N02270 technical guide: nominal chemical composition, mechanical and physical properties, corrosion resistance, welding, product forms and ASTM standards...

Nickel 270 (UNS N02270) is a commercially pure nickel (high-purity). 99 % pure nickel – highest permeability. Best thermal/electrical conductivity of Ni grades. This guide covers its nominal chemical composition, typical mechanical and physical properties, corrosion behaviour, welding, common applications, available product forms and the ASTM standards that apply — everything a specifier needs to evaluate Nickel 270 for a project.

Overview

Nickel 270 belongs to the commercially pure nickel (high-purity) class of materials. It is 99 % pure nickel – highest permeability. It is best thermal/electrical conductivity of ni grades. It is excellent caustic alkali resistance.

Chemical Composition

Nominal (wt%) composition of Nickel 270 (UNS N02270):

ElementComposition (wt%)
Nickel (Ni)99.0 min
Carbon (C)≤ 0.02
Iron (Fe)≤ 0.05
Manganese (Mn)≤ 0.001
Magnesium (Mg)≤ 0.01
Silicon (Si)≤ 0.10
Copper (Cu)≤ 0.10
Sulphur (S)≤ 0.005
Cobalt (Co)≤ 0.05

Physical Properties

Typical physical properties:

PropertyValue
Density8.90 g/cm³
Melting Range1430 – 1450 °C
Thermal Expansion (20–300 °C)13.0 µm/m·K
Thermal Conductivity (100 °C)70.0 W/m·K
Electrical Resistivity0.075 µΩ·m
Modulus of Elasticity207 GPa

Mechanical Properties

Typical room-temperature mechanical properties (annealed / specified condition unless noted):

PropertyTypical Value
Tensile Strength (Rm)400 MPa (58 ksi)
Yield Strength, 0.2% (Rp0.2)100 MPa (15 ksi)
Elongation in 50 mm45%
Hardness (Rockwell B)55 – 70 HRB

High-Temperature & Service Notes

PropertyValue
Magnetic permeabilityHigh (ferromagnetic)
Service temperatureCryogenic to ≈ 315 °C

Corrosion Resistance

270 is a high-purity nickel with very low carbon, iron and cobalt. The exceptional purity gives it the highest magnetic permeability and best thermal/electrical properties of the nickel grades, plus excellent resistance to caustic alkalis and many salts. It is the grade for magnetic and electronic applications.

Welding and Fabrication

Welded with pure nickel fillers (ERNi-1) by GTAW/GMAW; the low impurity content means minimal grain-growth issues. Keep heat input moderate; annealing restores ductility.

Typical Applications

Available Product Forms

Related Standards

The grade is supplied to the following common specifications:

StandardProduct Form / Scope
ASTM B160Bar & rod
ASTM B162Plate, sheet & strip
ASTM B161Seamless pipe & tube

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Nickel 270?

270 is a high-purity (≥ 99 % Ni) commercially pure nickel with very low carbon, iron and cobalt. The purity gives it the highest magnetic permeability and best thermal/electrical conductivity of the nickel grades, plus excellent caustic-alkali resistance.

What are Nickel 270 mechanical properties?

Annealed: ≈ 400 MPa tensile, ≈ 100 MPa yield, 45 % elongation, 55–70 HRB. Being high-purity, it is relatively soft and ductile.

Where is Nickel 270 used?

Magnetic and electromagnetic components, cathodes and plating hardware, high-purity caustic handling, electronic/semiconductor parts and cryogenic low-coercivity components.

Is Nickel 270 weldable?

Yes, with pure-nickel ERNi-1 filler by GTAW/GMAW; low impurities minimise grain-growth problems. Annealing restores ductility.

Nickel 270 vs Nickel 200 – what differs?

Both are pure nickel; 270 is the higher-purity, lower-carbon, low-cobalt grade chosen for magnetic/electronic properties, while 200 is the general engineering pure-nickel grade.

Which standards cover Nickel 270?

Bar/rod ASTM B160, plate/sheet/strip ASTM B162, seamless pipe/tube ASTM B161.

Why Specify From Hangbo Alloy Group

As a dedicated nickel alloy manufacturer serving chemical processing, power generation, aerospace sectors, Hangbo Alloy Group supplies the grades discussed here across all standard product forms with full ASTM/ASME documentation and EN 10204 3.1 certification. Our material is specified for applications where corrosion resistance, high-temperature strength, and traceable quality are non-negotiable. See our production & testing facilities for more on how every heat is verified. Contact us for a quote on this grade in your required product form.

Related Alloy Guides