/>
UNS N06455 / W.Nr. 2.4610 — Tungsten-free, ultra-low-carbon, titanium-stabilized nickel-chromium-molybdenum alloy with unmatched thermal stability at 650–1040°C. No embrittlement. No intergranular corrosion. No compromise.
Hastelloy C-4 (UNS N06455 / W.Nr. 2.4610) occupies a unique position in the Hastelloy C-series family. While C-276 is the "workhorse" general-purpose alloy and C-22 excels in oxidizing acids, C-4 was specifically engineered to solve one critical problem: high-temperature microstructural instability leading to embrittlement.
The key innovation in C-4 is what it removes: no tungsten. The tungsten in C-276 provides excellent corrosion resistance but promotes the formation of sigma (σ) and mu (μ) intermetallic phases when the alloy is exposed to temperatures between 650–1090°C for extended periods. These phases cause severe embrittlement, loss of ductility, and reduced corrosion resistance. By eliminating tungsten, reducing carbon to ≤0.015%, lowering silicon to ≤0.08% and iron to ≤3.0%, and adding titanium (0.70–1.20%) as a carbide stabilizer, C-4 achieves exceptional thermal stability without sacrificing the essential Ni-Cr-Mo corrosion resistance.
This makes C-4 the premier choice for applications where the material will experience prolonged high-temperature exposure, thermal cycling, or where post-weld heat treatment is impractical. It is the only C-series alloy that can be welded and placed directly into high-temperature service without risk of heat-affected zone (HAZ) degradation.
Hangbo Alloy Group supplies C-4 in bars, plates, pipes, tubes, fittings, and forgings — all with EN 10204 3.1 mill test certificates and full traceability. Stock available for immediate delivery.
The chemical composition of Hastelloy C-4 is carefully controlled to maximize thermal stability while maintaining excellent corrosion resistance. The table below presents the composition per ASTM B574/B575 specifications.
| Element | Weight % (Range) | Typical % | Role in the Alloy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nickel (Ni) | Balance | ~65.0 | Austenitic matrix, stress corrosion cracking resistance, high-temperature toughness |
| Chromium (Cr) | 14.0 – 18.0 | 16.0 | Oxidizing media resistance, passivation, high-temperature oxidation protection |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 14.0 – 17.0 | 15.5 | Reducing acid resistance (HCl, H²SO&sup4;), pitting & crevice corrosion resistance |
| Iron (Fe) | ≤ 3.0 | ~1.5 | Strictly controlled to enhance thermal stability and corrosion purity |
| Carbon (C) | ≤ 0.015 | ~0.005 | Ultra-low carbon prevents Cr²³C&sup6; precipitation at grain boundaries |
| Silicon (Si) | ≤ 0.08 | ~0.03 | Extremely low silicon improves welding quality and reduces intermetallic phase risk |
| Manganese (Mn) | ≤ 1.0 | ~0.3 | Deoxidation during melting |
| Cobalt (Co) | ≤ 2.0 | ~0.5 | Controlled to minimize cost and avoid high-temperature brittle phases |
| Titanium (Ti) | 0.70 – 1.20 | ~0.9 | Signature element: fixes carbon as stable TiC, preventing intergranular Cr depletion |
| Phosphorus (P) | ≤ 0.040 | ~0.010 | Impurity control |
| Sulfur (S) | ≤ 0.030 | ~0.005 | Impurity control for hot workability |
| Tungsten (W) | — | None | Deliberately excluded — eliminates sigma/mu phase embrittlement |
Key compositional insight: The absence of tungsten combined with titanium stabilization is what separates C-4 from every other C-series alloy. Tungsten, while beneficial for corrosion resistance, is the primary driver of sigma and mu phase formation in the 650–1090°C range. By replacing W's corrosion contribution with carefully balanced Cr+Mo and using Ti to immobilize carbon, C-4 achieves equivalent corrosion resistance without the thermal stability penalty.
| Property | Value | Units |
|---|---|---|
| Density | 8.64 | g/cm³ |
| Melting Range | 1330 – 1380 | °C |
| Melting Range | 2425 – 2515 | °F |
| Thermal Expansion Coefficient (20–100°C) | 11.2 × 10−6 | /°C |
| Thermal Expansion Coefficient (20–200°C) | 11.8 × 10−6 | /°C |
| Thermal Expansion Coefficient (20–400°C) | 12.5 × 10−6 | /°C |
| Thermal Conductivity (at 20°C) | 10.1 | W/(m·K) |
| Thermal Conductivity (at 100°C) | 10.9 | W/(m·K) |
| Thermal Conductivity (at 200°C) | 12.2 | W/(m·K) |
| Thermal Conductivity (at 400°C) | 14.5 | W/(m·K) |
| Elastic Modulus (at 20°C) | 211 | GPa |
| Elastic Modulus (at 200°C) | 204 | GPa |
| Elastic Modulus (at 400°C) | 193 | GPa |
| Electrical Resistivity (at 20°C) | 1.25 | μΩ·m |
| Specific Heat Capacity (at 20°C) | 408 | J/(kg·K) |
| Crystal Structure | Face-Centered Cubic (FCC) — austenitic | |
| Property | Typical Value | ASTM B574 Min. Requirement |
|---|---|---|
| Tensile Strength (Rm) | 690 – 790 MPa (100 – 115 ksi) | ≥ 690 MPa (100 ksi) |
| Yield Strength (Rp0.2) | 280 – 350 MPa (40 – 51 ksi) | ≥ 280 MPa (40 ksi) |
| Elongation (A) | 40 – 50% | ≥ 40% |
| Reduction of Area | 50 – 65% | — |
| Hardness | 180 – 220 HB | — |
| Impact Toughness (ISO-V, RT) | ≥ 120 J/cm² | — |
| Impact Toughness (ISO-V, −196°C) | ≥ 120 J/cm² | — |
The following data illustrates C-4's retention of mechanical properties at elevated temperatures. The gradual strength decrease and corresponding ductility increase are characteristic of a stable austenitic structure free from embrittling phase transformations.
| Temperature (°C) | Tensile Strength (MPa) | Yield Strength (MPa) | Elongation (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Room Temperature | 730 | 310 | 45 |
| 200 | 650 | 270 | 45 |
| 400 | 590 | 240 | 45 |
| 600 | 520 | 220 | 48 |
| 800 | 380 | 190 | 55 |
Key observation: Even at 800°C, C-4 retains over 50% of its room-temperature tensile strength with increased ductility (55% elongation vs 45% at RT). This is a direct result of the alloy's tungsten-free, titanium-stabilized design — no sigma or mu phases form to embrittle the microstructure.
The defining characteristic of Hastelloy C-4 is its unmatched microstructural stability in the 650–1040°C temperature range. This is the critical differentiator between C-4 and all other C-series alloys.
In nickel-based superalloys containing tungsten and/or high levels of molybdenum, prolonged exposure to 650–1090°C causes precipitation of topologically close-packed (TCP) phases — primarily sigma (σ) and mu (μ). These intermetallic compounds are hard, brittle, and form at grain boundaries. Their effects are catastrophic:
C-4's formulation directly addresses each root cause:
With 14–18% chromium, C-4 forms a protective chromium oxide (Cr²O³) scale at elevated temperatures. It can be used in oxidizing atmospheres up to approximately 1000°C (1832°F) for continuous service. However, for the most demanding oxidation resistance above 1000°C, alloys with aluminum additions (such as Haynes 214 or Alloy 602CA) are recommended.
Hastelloy C-4 retains its austenitic FCC structure down to cryogenic temperatures. Charpy V-notch impact toughness at −196°C (−320°F) remains above 120 J/cm², making it suitable for LNG, liquid oxygen, and other cryogenic process applications where corrosion resistance is also required.
Despite its tungsten-free design, C-4 delivers corrosion resistance essentially equivalent to C-276 across a wide range of chemical environments. The balanced 16Cr-15.5Mo composition provides comprehensive protection in both oxidizing and reducing media.
This is where C-4 truly excels. The combination of ultra-low carbon and titanium stabilization means that even after prolonged exposure to the 600–800°C sensitization range (e.g., during welding or high-temperature service), the alloy does not develop chromium-depleted zones at grain boundaries. The standard ASTM A262 Practice C (Huey test) and Practice E (Strauss test) show negligible intergranular attack on C-4 in both the solution-annealed and sensitized conditions. This performance is maintained even in the as-welded condition without post-weld heat treatment — a capability that C-276 cannot match.
Hastelloy C-4 exhibits excellent weldability and fabricability, with one crucial advantage: no post-weld heat treatment is required to restore corrosion resistance in the weld zone.
All common welding processes are suitable:
ERNiCrMo-7 (AWS A5.14) bare wire for GTAW/GMAW/PAW and ENiCrMo-7 (AWS A5.11) covered electrodes for SMAW are the recommended matching filler metals. These fillers are specifically formulated to match C-4's tungsten-free composition and maintain the same thermal stability characteristics in the weld metal.
Contact our technical sales team for pricing, availability, and metallurgical support. We supply C-4 globally with full certifications and competitive mill-direct pricing.
Hangbo Alloy Group supplies Hastelloy C-4 in the following product forms, all manufactured to applicable ASTM/ASME specifications:
| Product Form | Applicable Standard | Typical Size Range |
|---|---|---|
| Round Bars / Rods | ASTM B574 / ASME SB574 | Diameter 6 – 320 mm |
| Flat Bars | ASTM B574 | Thickness 5 – 80 mm, Width 20 – 200 mm |
| Hexagonal Bars | ASTM B574 | Across flats 8 – 65 mm |
| Plates (Hot-Rolled) | ASTM B575 / ASME SB575 | Thickness 3.0 – 100 mm |
| Sheets (Cold-Rolled) | ASTM B575 | Thickness 0.4 – 3.0 mm |
| Strips / Coils | ASTM B575 | Thickness 0.1 – 2.0 mm |
| Seamless Tubes / Pipes | ASTM B622 / ASME SB622 | OD 6 – 650 mm, Wall 1 – 32 mm |
| Welded Tubes / Pipes | ASTM B619 / B626 / B775 | OD 12 – 1200 mm, Wall 0.5 – 12 mm |
| Butt-Weld Fittings | ASTM B366 | Elbows, Tees, Reducers, Caps, Stub Ends (1/2" – 24" NPS) |
| Forgings | ASTM B564 / ASME SB564 | Flanges, Valve Bodies, Custom Shapes (up to 2000 kg) |
| Welding Wire | AWS A5.14 ERNiCrMo-7 | Diameter 0.8 – 4.0 mm (spools, coils, cut lengths) |
| Welding Electrodes | AWS A5.11 ENiCrMo-7 | Diameter 2.5 – 5.0 mm |
All products are supplied in the solution-annealed and pickled/passivated condition, with EN 10204 Type 3.1 material certificates including chemical analysis, mechanical test results, and NDT reports as applicable. Full material traceability from melt to finished product is maintained.
| Standard | Description |
|---|---|
| ASTM B574 | Standard Specification for Nickel-Chromium-Molybdenum Alloy Rod and Bar (UNS N06455) |
| ASTM B575 | Standard Specification for Low-Carbon Nickel-Chromium-Molybdenum Alloy Plate, Sheet, and Strip |
| ASTM B619 | Standard Specification for Welded Nickel-Chromium-Molybdenum Alloy Pipe |
| ASTM B622 | Standard Specification for Seamless Nickel-Chromium-Molybdenum Alloy Pipe and Tube |
| ASTM B626 | Standard Specification for Welded Nickel-Chromium-Molybdenum Alloy Tube |
| ASTM B366 | Standard Specification for Factory-Made Wrought Nickel Alloy Fittings |
| ASTM B564 | Standard Specification for Nickel Alloy Forgings |
| ASTM B775 | General Requirements for Nickel Alloy Welded Pipe |
| ASME SB-574 / SB-575 / SB-622 | ASME Boiler & Pressure Vessel Code equivalents (Section II, Part B) |
| DIN 17744 / 17750 / 17752 | German standards for NiMo16Cr16Ti (W.Nr. 2.4610) |
| VdTÜV 502 | German pressure vessel material approval for 2.4610 |
| AWS A5.14 ERNiCrMo-7 | Filler metal specification for GTAW/GMAW/PAW |
| AWS A5.11 ENiCrMo-7 | Covered electrode specification for SMAW |
| GB/T NS335 | Chinese national standard equivalent grade |
| NACE MR0175 / ISO 15156 | Sour service qualification (Level VI/VII for H²S-containing environments) |
| Alloy | UNS | Key Feature | Best Application | Thermal Stability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C-4 | N06455 | No W, Ti-stabilized, ultra-low C/Si/Fe | High-temp long-term service, thermal cycling, weld-heavy fabrication | Excellent (best in class) |
| C-276 | N10276 | General-purpose with W for broad corrosion | Mixed acid environments, FGD, chemical processing | Poor (embrittles 650–1090°C) |
| C-22 | N06022 | Higher Cr (20–22.5%) for oxidizing acids | Nitric acid, pickling, pollution control | Moderate |
| C-2000 | N06200 | Cu addition for oxidizing/reducing balance | Multi-purpose, varying media composition | Moderate |
| B-3 | N10675 | High Mo (27–32%), optimized for HCl | Pure HCl service at all concentrations/temperatures | Good (but limited oxidizing media resistance) |
Selection rule of thumb: If your application involves prolonged exposure above 600°C, thermal cycling, or requires as-welded corrosion resistance without PWHT → choose C-4. If your application is primarily at ambient to moderate temperatures and you need the broadest chemical resistance → C-276 or C-2000 may be more cost-effective.
Hastelloy C-4 (UNS N06455) is a tungsten-free, titanium-stabilized Ni-Cr-Mo alloy developed to solve the thermal embrittlement problem that affects other C-series alloys (especially C-276) when exposed to 650–1040°C. Its key innovation is eliminating tungsten (the primary driver of sigma/mu phase formation) while using titanium to stabilize carbon, achieving excellent corrosion resistance without sacrificing long-term high-temperature microstructural stability.
Nominal composition (wt%): Ni balance (~65%), Cr 14.0–18.0%, Mo 14.0–17.0%, Fe ≤3.0%, C ≤0.015%, Si ≤0.08%, Mn ≤1.0%, Co ≤2.0%, Ti 0.70–1.20%. Crucially, tungsten (W) is deliberately excluded. The titanium addition is C-4's signature — it fixes carbon as stable TiC, preventing chromium carbide precipitation at grain boundaries.
Hastelloy C-4 has a density of approximately 8.64 g/cm³ (0.312 lb/in³) and a melting range of 1330–1380°C (2425–2515°F). Its thermal expansion coefficient from 20–100°C is 11.2 × 10−6 /°C, thermal conductivity at 100°C is 10.9 W/(m·K), and elastic modulus at 20°C is 211 GPa.
Solution-annealed C-4 per ASTM B574: tensile strength 690–790 MPa, yield strength 280–350 MPa, elongation 40–50%, hardness 180–220 HB. At 800°C, tensile strength remains ~380 MPa with 55% elongation — demonstrating excellent high-temperature strength retention with increased ductility. Impact toughness at −196°C is ≥120 J/cm², confirming cryogenic suitability.
Key standards: ASTM B574 (bar), ASTM B575 (plate/sheet/strip), ASTM B622 (seamless pipe/tube), ASTM B619/B775 (welded pipe), ASTM B626 (welded tube), ASTM B366 (fittings), ASTM B564 (forgings), ASME SB equivalents for pressure vessels, DIN W.Nr. 2.4610 (NiMo16Cr16Ti), AWS A5.14 ERNiCrMo-7 (filler metal), GB/T NS335 (Chinese grade), and NACE MR0175/ISO 15156 for sour service.
Yes — this is one of C-4's most significant practical advantages. Because of its tungsten-free, ultra-low-carbon, titanium-stabilized design, C-4 does not experience heat-affected zone sensitization during welding. The weld and HAZ retain corrosion resistance equivalent to the base metal without requiring post-weld solution annealing. This eliminates a major fabrication cost and complexity compared to C-276, which often requires PWHT for critical corrosion service. Recommended filler: ERNiCrMo-7 (GTAW/GMAW) or ENiCrMo-7 (SMAW).
C-4 can operate continuously up to approximately 1000°C (1832°F) in oxidizing atmospheres. The critical advantage is that it maintains microstructural stability and corrosion resistance across the entire 650–1040°C range without embrittlement — unlike C-276 which begins to degrade above 650°C. For cryogenic service, C-4 maintains excellent toughness down to −196°C.
C-276 contains tungsten (3.0–4.5% W) which provides excellent broad-spectrum corrosion resistance but causes sigma/mu phase embrittlement when exposed to 650–1090°C. C-4 eliminates tungsten and adds titanium stabilization, achieving equivalent corrosion resistance with dramatically better thermal stability. Choose C-4 for applications involving prolonged high-temperature exposure, thermal cycling, or welded fabrications without PWHT. Choose C-276 for ambient-to-moderate temperature applications requiring the broadest chemical resistance at lower cost.
Primary applications: chemical processing (high-temperature reactors, heat exchangers, distillation columns), flue gas desulfurization (FGD) systems, petroleum refining (crude distillation overheads, hydroprocessing units), pharmaceutical manufacturing, nuclear fuel reprocessing, geothermal energy extraction, pulp & paper bleach plants, and seawater desalination. C-4 is particularly valued in applications where the material experiences both corrosive media and elevated temperatures simultaneously.
Hastelloy C-4 is a premium specialty alloy. Typical pricing: $38–58/kg for bars, $48–75/kg for plates, $65–105/kg for seamless tubes. Custom mill orders typically require 10–14 weeks. Hangbo Alloy maintains strategic stock of common bar and plate sizes for 2–4 week delivery. MOQ: 50 kg (stock), 200–500 kg (custom mill). Contact serena@hangboalloy.com for a competitive quote with full certifications.
Yes. With nickel content exceeding 60%, C-4 is virtually immune to chloride-induced stress corrosion cracking (Cl-SCC) — a failure mode that affects austenitic stainless steels (304L, 316L) even at moderate temperatures. This makes C-4 an excellent choice for hot chloride-containing environments such as seawater-cooled heat exchangers, geothermal brine, and chemical process streams with chloride contamination.
Hangbo Alloy Group supplies C-4 in all standard forms: round bars (6–320mm dia.), plates/sheets/strips (0.4–100mm thick), seamless and welded tubes/pipes (OD 6–1200mm), butt-weld fittings (1/2"–24"), forgings (flanges, valve bodies, custom shapes), and welding consumables (ERNiCrMo-7 wire, ENiCrMo-7 electrodes). All products come with EN 10204 3.1 mill test certificates, full traceability, and are supplied in solution-annealed + pickled condition. Contact serena@hangboalloy.com or +86 166 2109 2936 (WhatsApp) for availability.
Shanghai Hangbo Alloy Group is a trusted global supplier of nickel-based superalloys with over 15 years of manufacturing expertise. We provide Hastelloy C-4 with full mill certifications, competitive pricing, and reliable delivery worldwide.